SafarisKilimanjaroZanzibarSafari + ZanzibarParksPricesTravel TipsAboutRequest your safari
Snow-capped summit of Mount Kilimanjaro catching the last light above the clouds
Kilimanjaro trek · Private climbFrom Rongai Gate to Uhuru Peak

7 Days Kilimanjaro Trek – Rongai Route

The only approach from the north: true wilderness early on and an extra acclimatisation day beneath Mawenzi.

Duration7 days
Summit5,895 m
SleepingCamping
Summit successMedium
About this route

Rongai Route

Rongai is the only route that approaches Kilimanjaro from the north, close to the Kenyan border. The early stages feel like true wilderness, with far fewer climbers than on the southern routes. An extra day at Mawenzi Tarn helps acclimatisation before the summit push, which from the north is a tough night. You descend on the Marangu Route. Fully catered camping throughout.

  • Only northern approach to Kilimanjaro
  • Wilderness feel on the early stages
  • Camp beneath the spires of Mawenzi
  • Descend via the Marangu Route
Climb at a glance
Route
Rongai Route
Duration
7 days
Start
Rongai Gate
Sleeping
Camping
Acclimatisation
Good, with an extra day at Mawenzi Tarn
Price
On request
Ask about dates
Day by day

The climb, stage by stage

Day 1

Rongai Gate to Rongai Cave

We drive from Moshi to Marangu Gate for permits before taking a short transfer to the Rongai Gate trailhead. The path winds through corn and potato fields and then climbs gently through the forest which is home to a variety of wildlife, including the black and white colobus monkey.

6,398 ft to 9,300 ft · 8 km/5 miles · 3-4 hours · Rain Forest
Day 2

Rongai Cave to Second Cave

We begin this morning with a steady incline up to Second Cave. We continue trekking though moorland, leaving the main trail for a smaller path towards the jagged peaks of Mawenzi, before finally arriving at Kikelelwa Cave for the night.

9,300 ft to 11,300 ft · 6 km/4 miles · 3-4 hours · HeathSecond Cave to Kikelelwa Cave: 11,300 ft to 11,811 ft · 6 km/4 miles · 3-4 hours · Heath
Day 3

Kikelelwa Cave to Mawenzi Tarn

The hike today is short and steep up a grassy slope. Views of the wilderness area are stunning. As we exit the heath zone and emerge into the Alpine Desert zone, the landscape changes dramatically. Our camp is situated beneath the jagged spires of Mawenzi, at Mawenzi Tarn. The remainder of the day can be spent relaxing or exploring the area.

11,811 ft to 14,160 ft · 5 km/3 miles · 3-4 hours · Alpine Desert
Day 4

Mawenzi Tarn to Mawenzi Ridge

This is an extra day meant for acclimatization and can be spent day hiking on Mawenzi Ridge. The unique landscape offers motivating views of Kibo and Mawenzi. After spending a few moments exploring the area we head back to Mawenzi Tarn for camp.

14,160 ft -14,400 ft · 2 km/1 mile · 1-2 hours · Alpine DesertMawenzi Ridge to Mawenzi Tarn: 14,400 ft -14,160 ft · 2 km/1 mile · 1-2 hours · Alpine Desert
Day 5

Mawenzi Tarn to Kibo Hut

We climb gradually, then cross the lunar desert of the “Saddle” between Mawenzi and Kibo. Our camp, Kibo Hut, sits at the bottom of the Kibo crater wall. Once here we rest, enjoy an early dinner to prepare for the summit day.

14,160 ft to 15,430 ft · 8 km/5 miles · 5-6 hours · Alpine Desert
Day 6

Kibo Hut to Uhuru Peak

Very early in the morning (around midnight), we begin our push to the summit. This is the most mentally and physically challenging portion of the trek. The wind and cold at this elevation and time of day can be extreme. We ascend in the darkness for several hours while taking frequent, but short, breaks. At Gilman’s point (18,600 ft), you will be rewarded with the most magnificent sunrise you are ever likely to see coming over Mawenzi Peak. Finally, we arrive at Uhuru Peak- the highest point on Mount Kilimanjaro and the continent of Africa. After spending a few moments taking in the plains of Africa and your accomplishment, we descend to Horombo Hut. Later in the evening, we enjoy our last dinner on the mountain and a well-earned sleep.

15,430 ft to 19,341 ft · 6 km/4 miles · 6-8 hours · ArcticUhuru Peak to Horombo Hut: 19,341 ft to 12,250 ft · 16 km/10 miles · 4-5 hours · Heath
Day 7

Horombo Hut to Marangu Gate

On our last day, we have a long trek mostly downhill through the tropical rainforest. Once at the park headquarters at Marangu gate, we collect our summit certificates. A vehicle will meet us here and drive us back to the hotel in Moshi.

12,205 ft to 6,046 ft · 20 km/12 miles · 5-7 hours · Rain Forest
Route profile

Distances, hiking times and habitats

DayStageElevationDistanceHiking timeHabitat
1Rongai Gate to Rongai Cave6,398 ft to 9,300 ft8 km/5 miles3-4 hoursRain Forest
2Rongai Cave to Second Cave9,300 ft to 11,300 ft6 km/4 miles3-4 hoursHeath
2Second Cave to Kikelelwa Cave11,300 ft to 11,811 ft6 km/4 miles3-4 hoursHeath
3Kikelelwa Cave to Mawenzi Tarn11,811 ft to 14,160 ft5 km/3 miles3-4 hoursAlpine Desert
4Mawenzi Tarn to Mawenzi Ridge14,160 ft -14,400 ft2 km/1 mile1-2 hoursAlpine Desert
4Mawenzi Ridge to Mawenzi Tarn14,400 ft -14,160 ft2 km/1 mile1-2 hoursAlpine Desert
5Mawenzi Tarn to Kibo Hut14,160 ft to 15,430 ft8 km/5 miles5-6 hoursAlpine Desert
6Kibo Hut to Uhuru Peak15,430 ft to 19,341 ft6 km/4 miles6-8 hoursArctic
6Uhuru Peak to Horombo Hut19,341 ft to 12,250 ft16 km/10 miles4-5 hoursHeath
7Horombo Hut to Marangu Gate12,205 ft to 6,046 ft20 km/12 miles5-7 hoursRain Forest

Price on request

The price depends on your group size, dates and whether you add a safari or Zanzibar afterwards. Send us your dates and we will reply with a clear per-person price.

Get my price
After the summit

Add a safari or Zanzibar.

Most climbers rest their legs on a northern circuit safari or on a Zanzibar beach. We plan the whole trip as one.

★★★★★

Incredible

Visiting Tanzania and seeing the parks was a wonderful experience. Tony and Inocent were our guides and they were lovely. A 10/10 trip. (automatic translation from Spanish)

MartaSpain · Visited June 2026
★★★★★

Knowledgeable and very respectful with animals.

The safari with Antony was amazing. We trusted him our itinerary and it was worth it. In my opinion, the best thing about it was his knowledge and how respectful he is with wildlife. It is amazing finding people that really love their job and show it.

Cristian PintoUnited Kingdom · Visited October 2024
★★★★★

Excellent

Was an interesting trip, a wonderful place and a perfect experience

Moisés RodríguezPeru · Visited January 2023
Personal planning

Planning your climb?

Tell us your dates, group size and any altitude experience. We will confirm the best route and send a full proposal.

  1. Share dates, travellers and the feeling you want the journey to hold.
  2. We shape an itinerary with routing logic, lodge fit and a calmer sense of luxury.
  3. You receive a clear proposal with prices per person, inclusions and lodge options.
WhatsApp+255 653 110 463
Emailinfo@bigfivetrails.com
Favourite animals
We reply within 24 hours, usually much sooner.
Included with every booking

The BigFiveTrails Promise

Six things you can count on, whichever safari you choose.

Free date changes

Move your dates free of charge up to 60 days before arrival.

No hidden costs

Park fees, taxes, private vehicle, guide and drinking water are in your price.

Met at the airport

Airport pickup and drop-off included on every safari.

Lodges we know

Every lodge and camp hand-picked by our team in Arusha.

24/7 on WhatsApp

Our Arusha team answers you every day of your trip, day or night.

Your own guide

Private vehicle and guide – no strangers, no fixed schedule.

Book with confidence

Clear terms, real people, no surprises.

Rated 5.0 out of 5 on SafariBookings by verified travellers. Planned and run from our base in Arusha.

How booking works

  • 30% deposit to confirm your booking
  • Balance due 60 days before arrival
  • Written confirmation of every lodge and park permit
  • Licensed Tanzanian tour operator based in Arusha

Ways to pay

  • Bank transfer (USD)
  • Visa / Mastercard (card fee may apply)
  • Wise transfer

While you travel

  • Your own private vehicle and guide
  • WhatsApp support from our Arusha team every day of your trip
  • Park fees and taxes included and paid in advance
If you cancelCancellation charge
More than 60 days before arrivalDeposit retained, or moved to new dates within 12 months
59 to 30 days before arrival50% of the total trip price
29 to 15 days before arrival75% of the total trip price
Less than 15 days before arrival100% of the total trip price

Park fees and flights already paid to third parties may be non-refundable. We strongly recommend travel insurance that covers cancellation. Full refund policy

Chat on WhatsApp